Learn Control Prevent Spray
 

Privacy Policy

 
WEED FORCE PTY LTD CORPORATE POLICIES
SECTION EIGHTEEN : PRIVACY

General

Weed Force Pty Ltd's policy is to respect and protect the Privacy of our Customers and Suppliers under the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Australian Privacy Principles can be found at www.oaic.gov.au. Please check our website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

How we collect your Personal Information

When making an application to become a customer or supplier of the company, or by providing additional information to update an existing account or record, you are providing your name, address, telephone numbers, email address and other information relating to yourself or legal entity under which you trade. We may collect this information from you in person, via our website, social media sites or other distribution channels. This information enables Weed Force Pty Ltd to provide you with the Services stated below.

How we use your Personal Information

Weed Force Pty Ltd is committed to the principle that all Personal Information that enters our organisation is dealt with in a uniform manner and the highest regard is taken in maintaining its confidentiality and security at all times. The Personal Information that you have provided will be used: In order to identify you as a customer/supplier with appropriate trading terms. To enable Tax Invoices, Statements and/or remittances to be mailed, faxed or sent to you electronically. On occasion, to promote products and services that may be of interest or of value to you. This may include information about our own products and services and the issuance of newsletters and other forms of updates and/or promotional material.

If you do not wish to receive any promotional material, you may notify us at any time in writing or by emailing us at info@weedforce.com.au.

Consent

When you initiate trade with Weed Force Pty Ltd by placing an order (verbal and/or written) for goods or services or agreeing to supply goods and/or services it is Weed Force Pty Ltd's understanding that you consent to your Personal Information being collected, used and disclosed for the purpose of providing and/or receiving the services as stated above.

When we disclose your Personal Information

We may disclose your information To credit reporting agencies as detailed in our Credit Account Application To referees so nominated by you on the Credit Account Application To other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes, unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose your Personal Information for marketing and advertising purposes Under the PPSR or other government or legal authority for the purpose of security as disclosed in our Credit Account Application As required or authorised under law or provided in conjunction with any government authority

We will not disclose your Personal Information to a third party for the purpose of securing a benefit for that third party.

Storage and security

We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our website or any means from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

Access and Accuracy

You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date. Weed Force Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to facilitate this purpose. You may apply in writing in order to gain access to your Personal Information and/or to make a correction. Weed Force Pty Ltd shall only provide access to Personal Information upon receipt of such request and subsequent to validation of the individual or organisation seeking access.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us please contact us via email email at info@weedforce.com.au

Application of the Policy

This policy is applicable to Weed Force in all its operations and functions including those situations where employees are required to work off site.

Tips and hints to help you get results like the professionals
The best products to prevent weeds from coming back for up to 12 months
The best products to get rid of existing weeds
Information and resources to help you get the best results
 
Facebook Facebook